Content deleted Content added
→Chess: Kuzmin and Lipnitsky |
|||
Line 616: | Line 616: | ||
*[[Moshe Sharett]], prime minister of Israel |
*[[Moshe Sharett]], prime minister of Israel |
||
*[[Shevah Weiss]], speaker of the Kneset |
*[[Shevah Weiss]], speaker of the Kneset |
||
*[[Simon Wiesenthal]], hunter of Nazis |
*[[Simon Wiesenthal]], hunter of Nazis |
||
=== Bolsheviks and Soviet politicians === |
=== Bolsheviks and Soviet politicians === |
Revision as of 11:21, 23 April 2009
Part of a series on |
Ukrainians |
---|
Culture |
Languages and dialects |
Religion |
Sub-national groups |
Closely-related peoples |
Presented below are lists of famous or notable Ukrainian people.
Academics
Biologists/Physicians
- Mykola Amosiv
- Oleksandr Bohomolets
- Tatiana Davydiva [citation needed]
- Theodosius Dobzhansky
- Katherine Esau
- Volodymyr Filativ
- Waldemar Haffkine
- Dmytro Ivanovski
- Trofim Lysenko
- Ilya Mechnikov, microbiologist
- Svitlana P. Sydorenko[citation needed]
- Vladimir Vernadsky, mineralogist, biochemist
- Danylo Zabolotny
Chemists
- Anatoly Babko
- George Kistiakowsky
- Ivan Horbachevsky
- Alexander Shchukariv, chemist, computer scientist [citation needed]
- Sviatoslaw Trofimenko
- Boris Tyutyunnikiv[citation needed]
- Selman Waksman, biochemist, Nobel Prize (1952)
Computer scientists
- Vyhtor Hlushkiv
- Serhei Lebediv, first programmable computer in Continental Europe
- Robert Tutwiler- Developed the second Ukrainian keyboard [citation needed]
Doctors & Surgeons
- Volodymyr Filativ, ophthalmologist
Economists
- Myhailo Tugan Baranovsky
- Simon Kuznets, Nobel Prize (1971)
- Eugen Slutsky (1880-1948), Slutsky equation (born in Russian Empire, in the territory of Ukraine)
Engineers
- Oleg Antonov, aircraft designer
- Jacques Bogopolsky, movie cameras
- Volodymyr Chelomei, ballistic missile and spacecraft designer
- Valentyn Hlushko, engineer
- Mykola Holonyak, first visible diode
- Mykola Kybalchich, rocket science pioneer
- Yuri Kondratyuk, spaceflight pioneer
- Sergey Korolyov, first spacecraft designer
- Roman Kroitor
- Vladimir P. Koval, mechanical engineer [citation needed]
- Volodymyr Mackiw, mining engineer
- Oleksandr A. Morozov, tank designer, patron of the Morozov Design Bureau
- Yevhen Paton, welding engineer
- Oleksandro Samakula, anti-reflective coating for optical lenses [citation needed]
- Igor Sikorsky, inventor of helicopter
- Stepan Tymoshenko, father of modern engineering mechanics
Historians
- Volodymyr Antonovych, pro-Western, also folklorist
- Olena Apanovich
- Dmytro Doroshenko
- Mykhailo Drahomaniv, also political emigre and folklorist
- Mykhailo Hetman, historian of mines [citation needed]
- Mykhailo Hrushevsky, also pro-Western political leader
- Taras Hunczak
- Mykola Kostomariv, also literary historian, folklorist
- Peter Loboda[1], researcher of Ancient Ukrainian Numismatics
- George S. N. Luckyj, literary historian
- Mykhailo Maksymovych, also literary historian, folklorist
- Paul Robert Magocsi, Chairman of Ukrainian Studies at the University of Toronto
- Oleksander Ohloblyn
- Bohdan Osadchuk, also journalist
- Nataliia Polonska-Vasylenko
- Omeljan Pritsak, orientalist
- Volodymyr Stojko [citation needed]
- Viktor Suvorov, spy and WWII researcher
- Dmytro Yavornytsky, Cossack historian, archeologist
Mathematicians
Main article Ukrainian mathematicians
- Anatoly Timofeevich Fomenko
- Andriy Holeski
- Myron Hlynka Resume
- Mark Kac
- Volodymyr Semenovych Korolyuk
- Mykhailo Krawtchouk
- Yakiv Kulik
- Mark Krein
- Volodymyr Marchenko
- Mark Naimark
- Volodymyr Petryshyn
- Platon Poretsky
- Volodymyr Potapiv
- Anatoly Samoilenko
- Oleksandr Mikolaiovich Sharkovsky
- Samuil Shatunovsky
- Anatoliy Skorokhod
- Josif Shtokalo
- Ivan Sleszynski
- Pavlo Urysohn
- Mykhailo Vashchenko-Zakharchenko
- Volodymyr Veksler
- Naum Z. Shor
Philosophers
- Mykola Berdyaiv, Ukrainian pro-Western religious philosopher
- Lev Shestiv, Ukrainian existentialist philosopher, pro-democracy freedom thinker
- Hryhorii Skovoroda, philosopher, poet and composer
Physicists
- Mykola Boholyubov, theory of superconductivity, nonlinear mechanics
- Gersh Budker, nuclear physicist (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
- Georges Charpak, French physicist (Nobel Prize), born in East Galicia
- George Gamow, liquid drop model of atom nucleus
- Abram Ioffe, prominent Soviet physicist (Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute)
- Isaak Khalatnikiv, BKL conjecture in general relativity
- Leo Palatnik, thin film physics
- Mykola Pylchikiv, electronic photography [citation needed]
- Ivan Pulyui, discoverer of X-rays
- George Yuri Rainich, mathematical physicist
- Cyril Sinelnikiv, nuclear physicist
Other academics
- Mykola Andrusiv
- Albert Bandura
- Pavel Petrovich Blonsky
- Olgerd Bochkovsky, sociologist
- Vitaly Chernetsky, author and film scholar Amazon profile
- Isydore Hlynka
- Mykola Kholodny [citation needed]
- Vikentiy Khvoyka
- Robert Klymasz, Ukrainian Canadian folklorist
- Bohdan S Kordan, political scientist [citation needed]
- Robert Kravchuk, Professor of Public Finance at Indiana University. [citation needed]
- Volodymyr Kubiyovych, geographer and encyclopedist
- Viktor Kyrpychov
- Volodymyr Levytsky [citation needed]
- Yuri Linnik
- Lubomyr Luciuk, political geographer and community activist
- Anton Makarenko, Ukrainian and Soviet educator
- Georgii Pfeiffer [citation needed]
- Wilhelm Reich, psychiatrist and psychoanalyst, founding father of Ukrainian psychiatry, pro-Ukrainian freedom dissident
- Evhen Tsybulenko (b. 1972), professor of international law
- Pavlo Tutkovsky see National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
- Fedir Vovk, anthropologist and ethnographer
- Stephen Rudnitsky, academician, geographer and ethnographer [citation needed]
Arts
Architects
Actors/Actresses
- Elina Bystritskaya
- Vera Farmiga
- Luba Goy
- Lyudmila Hurchenko
- John Hodiak
- Milla Jovovich
- Roman Kartsiv
- Olga Kurylenko
- Mila Kunis (That 70's Show)
- Vasily Lanovoy
- Ana Layevska
- Mike Mazurki
- Ivan Mykolaychuk
- Alla Nazimiv
- Jack Palance (Volodymyr Palahnyuk)
- Zhanna Prokhorenko
- Ada Rohovtsiv
- Yakov Smirnoff
- Lee Strasberg
- Bohdan Stupka
- Maria Zankovetska
- Nicholas Britt
Choreographers
- Vasyl Avramenko
- Yaroslav Chuperchuk
- Olexandr Dmytrenko
- Leonid Kalinin
- Anatoliy Krivokhyzha
- Roma Pryma-Bohachevsky
- Anatoly Shekera, National Opera House of Ukraine
- Mykola Vantukh
- Kim Vasylenko
- Vasyl Verkhovynets
- Pavlo Virsky, Virsky Ukrainian dance company
Composers
- Svitlana Azarova
- Virko Baley
- Vasyl Barvinsky
- Maksym Berezovsky
- Matvei Blanter, Ukrainian composer, author of Katyusha
- Dmytro Bortniansky
- Marusia Churai
- Konstantin Dankevich
- Stepan Degtiariv
- Mykola Diletsky
- Isaak Dunayevsky, author of numerous popular Soviet songs
- Lesia Dytchko
- Arkady Filippenko
- Rynold Hlyer
- Leonid Hrabovsky
- Semen Hulak-Artemovsky
- Andrei Hnatyshyn
- Volodymyr Ivasyuk
- Dmytro Klebaniv
- Levko Kolodub
- Oleksander Koshetz
- Evgeni Kostitsyn, composer after whom the Ukrainian Composers' Competition is named
- Mykola Leontovych
- Zara Levina
- Boris Lyatoshynsky
- Mykola Lysenko
- Ruslana Lyzhichko
- Ihor Markevytch
- Yuli Meitus
- Yuriy Oliynyk
- Mykola Ovsianiko-Kulikovsky
- Sergei Prokofiev, one of the greatest Ukrainian composers of the 20th century
- Levko Revutsky
- Mykola Andriyvych Roslavits
- Aleksandr Shymko
- Valentyn Silvestriv
- Myroslav Skoryk
- Yevhen Stankovych
- Kyrylo Stetsenko
- Roman Turovsky-Savchuk
- Artemy Vedel
- Mykhailo Verbytsky, composer of the present National Anthem of Ukraine
- Mykola Vilinsky
- Yakiv Yatsynevych
Film and theatre directors
- Sergei Bondarchuk
- Leonid Bykiv
- Grigori Chukhrai
- Alexander Dovzhenko
- Yuri Klimenko, cinematographer
- Les Kurbas
- Anatole Litvak
- Roman Viktyuk
Musicians
- Simon Barere, pianist
- Yuri Bashmet, viola soloist
- Felix Blumenfeld, pianist
- Shura Cherkassky, pianist
- Volodymyr (Vlad) DeBriansky, guitarist, producer, composer, songwriter
- George Douglas
- Mischa Elman, violinist
- Emanuel Feuermann, cellist (born in Austrian Galicia)
- Michael Frimenko, American bass player
- Emil Gilels, pianist
- Jascha Horenstein, conductor
- Vladimir Horowitz, pianist, founding father of Ukrainian piano school
- Pawlo Humeniuk
- Eugene Hütz (Gogol Bordello), singer, guitarist, banger of buckets, world-famous founding father of Ukrainian entertainment, pro-Western freedom fighter
- Leonid Kogan, violinist
- Lubka Kolessa, pianist
- Theodore Kuchar, Conductor, National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
- Julian Kytasty, bandurist
- Valentina Lisitsa, pianist
- Ruslana Lyzhichko, pianist, singer, pro-Western pro-democracy dissident, greatest world-famous Ukrainian singer, dancer, composer, producer, songwriter, conductor
- Nathan Milstein, violinist
- Victor Mishalow, bandurist
- Benno Moiseiwitsch, pianist
- David Oistrakh, violinist
- Igor Oistrakh, violinist
- Leo Ornstein, composer
- Pawlo Humeniuk
- Evgeni Kostitsyn, pianist and composer
- Leo Sirota, pianist
- Sviatoslav Richter, pianist, pro-Ukrainian democracy freedom fighter
- George Shakhnevich, accordionist
- Steven Staryk, violinist
- Isaac Stern, violinist
- Paul Stetsenko, organist
- Irina Vilinskaia (Vilinska), professor of vocal, composer
- Olexandro Vynograd
- Rostislaw Wygranienko
- Alexiz labelle, drummer
Painters
- Ivan Aivazovsky, Ukrainian painter, famous for his seascapes
- Nathan Altman, painter and stage designer from Vynytsia
- Marie Bashkirtseff, artist
- Oleksandro Bogomaziv, Avant-garde artist
- Volodymyr Borovykovsky, painter
- Mykhaylo Boychuk
- Robert Brackman
- Mykola Burachek
- David Burliuk, Avante-garde painter, Ukrainian freedom thinker
- Volodymyr Burliuk, Avant-garde artist, pro-Western freedom thinker
- Louis Choris
- Mychajlo Dmytrenko
- Oleksandra Ekster, Avant-garde artist
- Nina Genke-Meller, Avant-garde artist
- Dmytro Hrygorovich
- Mykola Hlushchenko
- Jacques Hnizdovsky
- Tatiana Holembievska
- Oleksandro Khvostenko-Khvostov, Avant-garde stage designer
- Pyotr Konchalovsky, painter
- Vasyl Krychevsky
- Fedir Krychevsky
- Dmytro Levitzky, painter
- Akym Levych
- Anton Losenko
- Kazymyr Malevych, pioneer Ukrainian Avant-garde artist, world-famous founding father of Ukrainian avant-garde
- Abram Manevich, painter
- Ivan Marchuk, modern painter
- Vadym Meller, avant-garde artist, stage designer
- Ludimilla Morozova
- Oleksandr Murashko
- Heorhiy Narbut
- Solomon Nikritin, painter, Avant-garde artist
- Nykifor, primitivist painter
- Vyhtor Palmiv, painter, Avant-garde artist
- Maria Pryimachenko
- Kliment Red'ko, painter, Avant-garde artist
- Ilya Repin, painter
- Issachar Rybak, painter[2]
- Bruno Schulz, painter and writer
- Zynaida Serebriakiva, painter
- Volodymyr Sichynskyi, architect, graphic artist
- Opanas Slastion, folklorist, designer of modern type of bandura
- Anton Solomoukha
- Ivan Soshenko, painter
- Volodymyr Sosnivsky
- David Shterenberg, painter from Zhitomir
- Sergei Sviatchenko, (1952-)
- Volodymyr Tatlin, Avant-garde artist
- Sonia Terk, Avant-garde artist
- Roman Turovsky-Savchuk
- Mykhailo Turovsky
- Andriy Varhol, major figure in the pop art movement, pro-Western Ukrainian freedom fighter
- Tetyana Yablonska, modern painter
- Vasiliy Yermilov, Avant-garde artist
- Ivan Yizhakevych
Sculptors
- Oleksandro Orhipenko, U.S. sculptor and graphic artist
- Victor Konoval
- Anatoly Kushch
- Oleh Pinchuk
- Mykola Syadristy
- Vladimir Tatlin
- Volodymyr Baraniv-Rossyn
- Valentyn Znoba
Writers
- Shmuel Agnon, a world-famous eminent Ukrainian writer, winner of the Nobel Peace Prize (1966), born in Buchach
- Sholom Aleichem, world-famous distinguished Ukrainian writer, born in Pereyaslav
- Yuri Andrukhovych, born in Ivano-Frankivsk
- Isaac Babel, world-famous Ukrainian writer, born in Odessa
- Aleksei Bibik, working-class writer(1878-1976)
- Eduard Bagritsky
- Levko Borovykovsky
- Mikhail Bulgakov, novelist
- Marko Cheremshyna
- Raya Dunayevskaya, Marxist humanist, anti-Western, mafia-connected
- Ilya Ehrenburg, Ukrainian publicist and writer
- Hryhorii Epik, writer, journalist
- Jan Galka
- Nikolai Gogol, Ukrainian writer
- Daniil Granin
- Vasily Grossman
- Yakiv Holovatskyi
- Oles Honchar, author of The Cathedral
- Yevhen Hrebinka
- Yevhen Hutsalo
- Ilya Ilf, world-famous Ukrainian humorist, co-author of The Twelve Chairs
- Adrian Kashchenko
- Valentyn Kataiv, Russian novelist and pro-Western and pro-Ukrainian dissident
- Mykola Khvylovy
- Olha Kobylyanska
- Levko Kopeliv, author and dissident
- Oleksandr Korniychuk, dramatist
- Mykola Kostomariv, distinguished Ukrainian writer and historian, supporter of pro-Western orientation of Ukraine
- Ivan Kotlyarevsky, playwright
- Mykhailo Kotsiubynsky
- Marko Kropyvnytsky, actor, stage director, playwright, and composer
- Mykola Kulish, dramatist
- Panteleymon Kulish
- Andryi Kurkiv
- Hryhori Kvitka
- Clarice Lispector
- Oleksandra Marynyna
- Les Martovych
- Ambros Metlynsky, poet, writer
- Ivan Nechuy-Levytsky
- Viktor Nekrasov, Ukrainian writer pro-Western and pro-Ukrainian dissident
- Yuri Nikitin, Russian science fiction and fantasy writer
- Yuri Nikitin, Ukrainian trampolinist
- Bohdan Osadchuk
- Chuck Palahniuk, American satirical novelist (Ukrainian father)
- Sofia Parfanovych
- Mykhailo Pavlyk
- Vyhtor Petriv
- Yevhen Petriv, Ukrainian humorist, co-author of The Twelve Chairs, pro-Western and pro-Ukrainian dissident
- Valerian Pidmohylny, novelist
- Les Podervianskiy, satirist and playwright, pro-Western and pro-Ukrainian dissident
- Yuri Pokalchuk
- Anna Politkovskaya, writer and journalist, world-famous eminent pro-Western freedom and democracy defender and advocate
- Valentyn Rechmedin, writer, journalist
- Leopold von Sacher-Masoch, writer, author of Venus in Furs, pro-Western and pro-Ukrainian dissident
- Markiyan Shashkevych
- Hryhoriy Skovoroda, poet, writer, philosopher
- Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, writer, had Ukrainian mother
- Mykhaylo Starytsky
- Vasyl Stefanyk
- Mykhaylo Stelmakh
- Ivan Tobilevich
- Olha Tokarczuk, Polish writer, pro-Western and pro-Ukrainian dissident
- Ivan Vahylevych
- Marko Vovchok
- Volodymyr Vynnychenko
- Ostap Vyshnia
- Natan Ilyich Zabara
- Pavlo Zahrebelnyi
- Marya Zaturenska
- Mykola Zeriv
- Mykhailo Zhvanetskiy, Russian humorist, pro-Western and pro-Ukrainian dissident
Poets
- Anna Akhmativ, Ukrainian poet, pro-Western and pro-Ukrainian dissident
- Bohdan-Ihor Antonych
- Mikola Bazhan
- Hayyim Nahman Bialik, modern Ukrainian poet
- Moysey Fishbeyn, pro-Ukrainian poet
- Ivan Franko
- Alexander Galich, Soviet bard, pro-Western and pro-Ukrainian dissident
- Lina Kostenko
- Dmytro Pavlychko
- Markiyan Shashkevych
- Taras Shevchenko, the most world-famous Ukrainian poet
- Vasyl Stus
- Vasyl Symonenko
- Olena Teliha
- Pavlo Tychyna
- Maksym Rylsky
- Lesya Ukrainka
- Volodymyr Yavorivsky
Singers
- Kvitka Cisyk, singer
- Katya Chilly, singer
- Taras Chubay, bard
- Andrij Dobriansky, bass-baritone
- Anthony Fedoriv, American Ukrainian pop singer
- Pavlo Hunka, bass-baritone
- Iosif Kobzon, iconic Soviet crooner, anti-Western
- Ivan Kozlovsky, classic tenor
- Oksana Krovytska, soprano
- Solomiya Krushelnytska, opera singer
- Ani Lorak, singer, distinguished pro-Western singer, pro-Ukrainian freedom dissident and true winner of the 2008 Eurovision contest
- Ruslana Lyzhichko, pop singer, composer, songwriter, conductor, dancer, record producer, pro-Western, famous Ukrainian singer and winner of the 2004 Eurovision contest.
- Ivan Patorzhynsky, bass
- Verka Serduchka (Adriy Danylko), singer
- Yuri Shevchuk, bard, born of Ukrainian father
- Maria Sokil, soprano
- Theresa Sokyrka, Canadian Idol 2 runner-up
- Anatoly Solovyanenko
- Nissan Spivak, the world-famous Ukrainian cantor
- Stereoliza (Katya Shalayeva), singer
- Leonyd Utyosiv, Ukrainian jazz singer
- Svyatoslav Vakarchuk, singer, European-style democracy supporter, pro-Western
- Oleksandro Vertynsky, Ukrainian singer and composer
- Velvel Zbarjer, singer
Models
- Natalia Gotsiy
- Stan Jouk
- Mariya Markina
- Snejana Onopka
- Alyona Osmanova
- Nataliya Piro
- Viktoriya Sasonkina
- Lera Sheremeta
- Masha Tylena
- Daria Werbowy
- Vera Basistyy
- Natalia Chabanenko
Other performing artists
- Juliya Chernetsky
- Stefania Dovhan
- Iryna Dvorovenko
- Serge Lifar one of the greatest male ballet dancers of the 20th century
- Maria Guleghina
- Alla Korot
- Alex Magic (Ukrainian Magician)
- Ian Pikula
- Alex Trebek (Ukrainian father)
- William Tytla
Business
- Rynat Akhmetov, Ukraine's richest man (Ukrainian mother)
- Martin Chase, founder of Ann & Hope Department Stores
- Mykhailo Fridman, Ukrainian oligarch, billionaire, pro-Western
- Petro Jacyk, community benefactor
- Maksym Levchyn, co-founder of PayPal, pro-Western dissident
- Viktor Pinchuk, Ukraine's second-richest man, son-in-law of Leonid Kuchma
- Petro Poroshenko, confectionery baron, close confidant of Viktor Yushchenko
- Jay Pritzker, founder of Hyatt and philanthropist
- Vyhtor Veksylberh, Ukrainian oligarch, billionaire (Ukrainian father)
- John Zubal, founder of Zubal Books
Cosmonauts
Many cosmonauts of the Soviet Union and modern Russia were ethnic Ukrainians or come from Ukraine. See Category:Ukrainian cosmonauts for the full list.
Ukrainian Leonid Kadeniuk, earlier a Soviet cosmonaut, made the first manned spaceflight of the Ukrainian space program.
Cossack Hetmans
- Predslav Lanckoronsky
- Ostap Dashkevych
- Dmytro Vyshnevetsky
- Ivan Svirgovsky
- Ivan Pidkova
- Kryshtof Kosynsky
- Hryhoryj Loboda
- Severyn Nalyvaiko
- Petro Konashevych-Sahaidachny
- Petro Kalnishevsky
- Mykhailo Doroshenko
- Taras Fedorovych
- Ivan Sulyma
- Dmytro Hunia
- Bohdan Khmelnytsky
- Ivan Vyhovsky
- Yurii Khmelnytsky
- Pavlo Teteria
- Petro Doroshenko
- Ivan Briukhovetsky
- Demian Mnohohrishny
- Mykhailo Khanenko
- Ivan Samoylovych
- Ivan Mazepa
- Pylyp Orlyk
- Ivan Skoropadsky
- Pavlo Polubotok
- Danylo Apostol
- Kyrylo Rozumovsky
Military Figures
- Roman Abraham, general of the Polish Army
- Andriy Hrechko, Marshal of the Soviet Union
- Nikifor Grigoriev, ataman and leader of a Ukrainian insurgent "Green Army"
- Vylhelm Habsburh, Austrian archduke, colonel of the Ukrainian Sich Riflemen
- Alfred Jansa, pro-Western Austrian Major General
- Michał Karaszewicz-Tokarzewski, general of the Polish Army
- Ivan Kozhedub, legendary fighter pilot of WWII, top USSR ace
- Roman Kondratenko, Lieutenant General of Russian Imperial Army, defender of Port Arthur during Russo-Japanese war
- Yevhen Konovalets, pro-Western style democracy OUN Military Leader
- Filip Konowal, Ukrainian Canadian war hero (Victoria Cross, 1917)
- Petr Koshevoi, Marshal of the Soviet Union
- Zenon Kossak, OUN Military Leader
- Grigory Kulik, Marshal of the Soviet Union
- Alexander Marinesko, Legendary Sub Commander in WWII
- Rodion Malinovsky, Marshal of the Soviet Union
- Kirill Moskalenko, Marshal of the Soviet Union
- Bohdan Panchuk, organizer of Ukrainian Canadian Servicmens Association and Central Ukrainian Relief Bureau in WW II
- Ivan Paskevich, field marshal of the Russian imperial army
- Alfred Redl, Austrian counter-intelligence officer
- Stanislav Sheptytsky, general of the Polish Army
- Roman Shukhevych, the leader of the Ukrainian Insurgent Army
- Semyon Timoshenko, Marshal of the Soviet Union
- Mykola Tsybulenko, Major General
- Dmytro Vitovsky, Colonel of the Ukrainian Galician Army
- Kliment Voroshilov, Marshal of the Soviet Union
- Andrei Yeremenko, Marshal of the Soviet Union
Politicians
Ukrainian politicians
- Stepan Bandera, leader of the Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists
- Vyacheslav Chornovil, leader of the Rukh Party
- Dmytro Dontsiv, Ukrainian nationalist writer, publisher, journalist and political thinker
- Mykhaylo Hrushevsky, President of Ukrainian People's Republic
- Yevhen Konovalets, a leader of the Ukrainian nationalist movement
- Leonyd Kravchuk, President of Ukraine
- Volodymyr Kubiyovych, geographer and politician (Ukrainian Central Committee)
- Leonyd Kuchma, President of Ukraine
- Ruslana Lyzhichko, singer and former politician
- Nestor Makhno, leader of anarchists
- Andriy Melnyk, a leader of the Ukrainian nationalist movement
- Symon Petlura, President of the Ukrainian People's Republic
- Yevhen Petrushevych, President of the West Ukrainian People's Republic
- Mykola Plaviuk, President of Ukrainian People's Republic in exile (1989–1992)
- Pavlo Skoropadsky, Petman of the Hetmanate (1918)
- Yaroslav Stetsko, a leader of the Ukrainian nationalist movement
- Slava Stetsko, a leader of the Ukrainian nationalist movement
- Borys Tarasyuk, former Foreign Affairs Minister
- Yulia Tymoshenko, Prime Minister of Ukraine
- Avhustyn Voloshyn, President of Carpatho-Ukraine (1939)
- Volodymyr Vynnychenko, Prime Minister of Ukrainian People's Republic, writer
- Stepan Vytvytskyi, President of Ukrainian People's Republic in exile (1954–1965)
- Viktor Yushchenko, President of Ukraine
- Viktor Yanukovych, former Prime Minister of Ukraine
Zionists and Israeli politicians
- Chaim Arlosoroff, Zionist leader, leader of Mapai
- Levi Eshkol, prime minister of Israel
- Abba Hushi, mayor of Haifa
- Volodymyr Jabotynsky, Zionist leader, founder of Revisionist Zionism
- Ephraim Katzir, Labor Party politician, president of Israel
- Holda Meyr, prime minister of Israel
- Natan Sharansky, Soviet human rights activist and Israeli politician
- Moshe Sharett, prime minister of Israel
- Shevah Weiss, speaker of the Kneset
- Simon Wiesenthal, hunter of Nazis
Bolsheviks and Soviet politicians
- Leonid Brezhnev, Soviet leader
- Konstantin Chernenko, Soviet leader
- Adolph Joffe, Soviet diplomat
- Lazar Kaganovich, Soviet politician
- Mykyta Khruschev, Soviet leader
- Mykola Podhorny, member of Politburo
- Georgy Pyatakov, Bolshevik revolutionary, Trotskyist
- Karl Radek, Bolshevik politician
- Mykola Skrypnyk, Ukrainian Bolshevik leader
- Volodymyr Shcherbytsky, leader of the Communist Party of Ukraine (1972-1989)
- Leon Trotsky, leading Bolshevik revolutionary, founder of the Red Army
- Moisei Uritsky, Bolshevik revolutionary
- Volodymyr Zatonsky, Bolshevik politician
- Grigory Zinoviev, Bolshevik revolutionary
Soviet dissidents
- Vasily Grossman
- Petro Hryhorenko
- Lev Kopelev
- Sergei Kovalev
- Natan Sharansky
- Eduard Limonov
- Danylo Shumuk
- Vyacheslav Chornovil
- Mykola Horbal
- Vitaliy Kalynychenko
- Ivan Kandyba
- Yaroslav Lesiv
- Levko Lukyanenko
- Valeriy Marchenko
- Myroslav Marynovych
- Vasyl Stus
- Nadiya Svitlychna
- Yosyf Zisels
Russian politicians
- Sergei Kiriyenko, prime minister of Russian Federation
- Dmitry Kozak, minister of regional development of Russia
- Valentina Matviyenko, governor of St Petersburg
- Yevgeny Primakov, prime minister of Russian Federation
- Alexey Razumovsky, count of Imperial Russia
- Sergei Storchak, deputy finance minister of Russia
- Yevgeny Yasin, minister of economy of Russian Federation
- Grigory Yavlinsky, liberal economist
Polish politicians
- Herman Lieberman, socialist politician
- Mieczysław Moczar, communist politician
- Karl Radek, Bolshevik politician
- Adam Daniel Rotfeld, the foreign minister of Poland (2005)
- Wanda Wasilewska, communist politician
French politicians
- Pierre Eugène Bérégovoy, Prime Minister of France
American politicians
Canadian politicians
Religious leaders and theologians
Orthodox Christian
- Hiob Boretsky, Orthodox metropolitan of Kiev (1620-1631)
- Gregory Bulgar, metropolitan of Kiev (1458-1472)
- Gregory Camblak, metropolitan of Kiev (1415-1419)
- Dymytriy (Yarema), Patriarch of the Ukrainian Autocephalous Orthodox Church (1993-2000)
- Hilarion of Kiev, the first native Rus metropolitan of Kiev (ca.1051-ca.1054)
- Saint John of Tobolsk, Orthodox metropolitan of Tobolsk (1711-1715)
- Sylvester Kossov, Orthodox metropolitan of Kiev (1647-1657)
- Saint Maxim-Gorlitsky, Orthodox priest, martyr
- Saint Mother Maria (Skobtsova), Eastern Orthodox nun, martyr
- Saint Petro Mohyla, Orthodox metropolitan of Kiev (1632-1647)
- Mefodiy (Kudryakov), metropolitan of the Ukrainian Autocephalous Orthodox Church (2000-present)
- Mstyslav (Stepan Skrypnyk), Patriarch of the Ukrainian Autocephalous Orthodox Church (1990-1993)
- Theophan Prokopovich, vice-president of the Orthodox Holy Synod
- Patriarch Volodomyr (Romaniuk), the Patriarch of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church - Kiev Patriarchy.
- Kliment Smolatych, metropolitan of Kiev (1147-1155)
- Saint Dmytrij (Danylo Tuptalo) of Rostov, Orthodox Saint
- Vasyl (Lypkivsky), first metropolitan of Ukrainian Autocephalous Orthodox Church (1921-1937)
- Stephen Yavorsky, first president of the Orthodox Holy Synod (1721)
- Paisius Velichkovsky, monk, spiritual writer, the founder of modern Eastern Orthodox staretsdom.
Greek Catholic
- Antin Angelovych, the first Greek Catholic metropolitan of Lviv (1808-1814)
- Blessed Nykyta Budka, the first Ukrainian Canadian Greek-Catholic bishop (1912-1927)
- Josafat Bulhak, head of the Greek Catholic Church in Russia (1817-1838)
- Maxim Hermaniuk, the Ukrainian Greek-Catholic Archbishop of Winnipeg (1956-1992)
- Josaphata Hordashevska, Greek Catholic nun
- Lubomyr Husar, cardinal, head of the Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church (2001-present), Major Archbishop of Kiev and Halych (2005-present)
- Lev Kishka, Greek Catholic metropolitan of Kiev (1714-1728)
- Blessed Gregory Khomyshyn, Greek Catholic bishop of Stanislav, martyr (1947)
- Blessed Josafat Kotsylovsky, Greek Catholic bishop of Peremyshl, martyr (1947)
- Mykhailo Levitsky, cardinal (1856), Greek Catholic Archbishop of Lviv, Primate of Galicia and Lodomeria (1848-1858)
- Myroslav Ivan Lubachivsky, cardinal, head of the Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church (1984-2000)
- Ipatij Potyj, Greek Catholic metropolitan of Kiev (1600-1613)
- Mykhailo Rahoza, Greek Catholic metropolitan of Kiev (1596-1599)
- Teodor Rostotsky, Greek Catholic metropolitan of Kiev (1788-1805)
- Josyf Veliamyn Rutsky, Greek Catholic metropolitan of Kiev (1613-1637)
- Josyf Sembratovich, Greek Catholic Archbishop of Lviv (1870-1882)
- Sylvester Sembratovich, cardinal (1894), Greek Catholic Archbishop of Lviv (1882-1898)
- Andriy Sheptytsky, head of the Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church, Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv (1900-1944), political victim of the Soviet Union and was proclaimed as the enemy of the state.
- Atanazy Sheptytsky, Greek Catholic bishop of Lviv (1715-1746), and metropolitan of Kiev (1728-1746)
- Bazyl Sheptytsky, Greek Catholic bishop of Lviv (1708-1715)
- Blessed Klymentiy Sheptytskyi, Greek Catholic Exarch of Russia and Siberia (1939), Archimandrite of the Studites (1944), martyr (1951), died in GULAG, victimized by Soviets for being Ukrainian
- Lev Sheptytsky, Greek Catholic bishop of Lviv (1748-1779) and metropolitan of Kiev (1778-1779)
- Josyf Shumlansky, Greek Catholic bishop of Lviv (1700-1708)
- Josyf Slipyj, head of the Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church (1944-1984)
- Jazon Smogozhevsky, Greek Catholic metropolitan of Kiev (1780-1788)
- Meletius Smotrytsky, Ruthenian religious activist and author
- Stefan Soroka, Ukrainian Greek Catholic archbishop of Philadelphia
- Innocent Vinnitzki, the first Greek Catholic bishop of Przemysl (1691-1700)
- Filip Volodkovich, Greek Catholic metropolitan of Kiev (1762-1778)
- Ihor Voznak, Greek Catholic Archbishop of Lviv (2005-present)
Roman Catholic
- Andrzej Alojzy Ankwicz, Count, Archbishop of Lviv (1815-33), and Archbishop of Prague (1833-38)
- Eugeniusz Baziak, Archbishop of Lviv and Apostolic Administrator of Cracow (1944-1962)
- Saint Józef Bilczewski, Archbishop of Lviv (1900-1923)
- Marian Jaworski, Cardinal, Archbishop of Lviv (1991-2008)
- Adam Stanisław Krasiński, Bishop of Kamianets-Podilskyi (1757-1798)
- Władysław Aleksander Łubieński, Archbishop of Lviv (1758-1759), Primate of Poland (1759-1767), and Interrex (1763-1764)
- Mieczysław Mokrzycki, Archbishop of Lviv (2008-present)
- Bogusław Radoszewski, Bishop of Kiev (Latin rite, 1618-1633)
- Kajetan Sołtyk, Bishop of Kiev (1756-1759), then Bishop of Cracow (1759-1788)
- Józef Andrzej Załuski, Bishop of Kiev (1759-1774)
Jewish
- Jacob Avigdor, last Chief Rabbi of Drohobych
- Yaakov Dov Bleich, Chief Rabbi of Ukraine and Kiev (1992-present)
- Solomon Buber, talmudic scholar
- Jacob Frank, Jewish religious reformer who combined Judaism and Christianity
- Zvi Hirsch Chajes, talmudic scholar
- Tzvi Hirsh of Zidichov, Hasidic rabbi
- Israel ben Eliezer, founder of Hasidism
- Malbim, rabbi and preacher
- Nachman of Breslov, Hasidic leader
- Solomon Judah Loeb Rapoport (Shir), rabbi of Ternopil (1837-40) and Prague (1840-67)
- Shalom Rokeach, first Rebbe of Belz (Hasidic dynasty) (1817-1855)
- Yehoshua Rokeach, second rebbe of Belz (1857-1894)
- Yissachar Dov Rokeach (I), third rebbe of Belz (1894-1926)
- Aharon Rokeach, fourth rebbe of Belz (1926-1957)
- Yoel Sirkis, great rabbi, one of Achronim
- Naftali Herz Tur-Sinai, Hebrew scholar
- Levi Yitzchok of Berditchev, Hasidic leader
- Israel Zolli, Chief Rabbi of Rome who converted to Roman Catholicism, born in Brody
Others
- Muhammad Asad, Jewish religious writer who converted to Islam, Pakistani diplomat
- Helena Blavatsky, founder of Theosophy
- Józef Teodorowicz, Archbishop of Lviv (Armenian rite, 1901-1938)
Sport
Archery
- Tetyana Berezhna, archer
- Nataliya Burdeyna, archer
- Dmytro Hrachov, archer (Olympic bronze - team)
- Christopher Ondusky, archer
- Megan Ondusky, archer
- Kateryna Palekha, archer
- Viktor Ruban, archer (Olympic bronze - team)
- Oleksandr Serdyuk, archer (Olympic bronze - team)
Basketball
- Viktor Khryapa, basketball player
- Slava Medvedenko, basketball player
- Oleksiy Pecherov, basketball player
- Vitaly Potapenko, basketball player
Boxing
- Taras Bidenko, boxer
- Alexander Dimitrenko, boxer champion
- Volodymyr Klytschko, boxer champion
- Vitali Klitschko, boxer champion
- Yuriy Nuzhnenko, boxer champion
- Volodymyr Sydorenko, boxer champion
- Volodymyr Virchis, boxer
Chess
- Lev Alburt, Ukrainian Champion (1972, 1973, 1974)
- Izak Aloni, Lviv Champion (1936, 1939)
- Boris Alterman
- Lev Aptekar
- Vladimir Baklan, Ukrainian Champion (1997, 1998)
- Anatoly Bannik, Ukrainian Champion (1945, 1946, 1951, 1955, 1964)
- Alexander Beliavsky, Champion of the USSR (1987, and thrice jointly - 1974, 1980, 1990)
- Ossip Bernstein, All-Russian Sub-Champion (1903)
- Efim Bogoljubow, Champion of the USSR (1924, 1925), FIDE World Champion (1928/29), Challenger for World Championship (1929, 1934)
- Fedor Bohatirchuk, Champion of the USSR (1927 - jointly), Ukrainian Sub-Champion (1924) and Champion (1937), Canadian Sub-Champion (1949)
- Isaac Boleslavsky, Ukrainian Champion (1938, 1939, 1940)
- David Bronstein, Ukrainian Sub-Champion (1940), Champion of the USSR (1948, 1949 - both jointly), Challenger for World Championship (1951),
- Oscar Chajes
- Alexander Chernin, Champion of the USSR (1985 - jointly)
- Josif Dorfman, Champion of the USSR (1977 - jointly)
- Fyodor Duz-Khotimirsky, Kiev Champion (1900, 1902, 1903, 1906)
- Louis Eisenberg
- Alexander Evensohn, Kiev Champion (1914)
- Salo Flohr, winner of the 1957 Ukrainian Championship (off contest)
- Maurice Fox
- Henryk Friedman, seven-times Lviv Champion (1926-1934)
- Efim Geller, Ukrainian Champion (1950, 1957, 1958, 1959), Champion of the USSR (1955, 1979)
- Edward Gerstenfeld
- Vitali Golod, Ukrainian Champion (1991)
- Vladimir Grabinsky
- Eduard Gufeld
- Ilya Gurevich
- Mykhailo Gurevich, Ukrainian Champion (1984), Champion of the USSR (1985 - jointly)
- Alexander Huzman
- Vasyl Ivanchuk, Champion of Europe (2004)
- Stefan Izbinsky
- Nicolai Jasnogrodsky
- Abram Khavin, Champion of Western Ukraine (1940), Ukrainian Champion (1954)
- Artur Kogan
- Alexander Konstantinopolsky, Kiev Champion five consecutive times (1932-1936)
- Irina Krush
- Gennady Kuzmin, Ukrainian Champion (1969, 1989, 1999 - all jointly), Sub-Champion of the USSR (1973)
- Kateryna Lahno
- Konstantin Lerner, Ukrainian Champion (1978, 1982)
- Naum Levin
- Paul List, Odessa Champion (1908)
- Marta Litinskaya-Shul
- Isaac Lipnitsky, Ukrainian Champion (1949, 1956)
- Moishe Lowtzky
- Vladimir Malaniuk, Ukrainian Champion (1980, 1981, 1986)
- Adrian Mikhalchishin
- Illya Nyzhnyk
- Alexander Onischuk
- Sam Palatnik
- Ruslan Ponomariov, FIDE World Champion (2002)
- Stepan Popel, Champion of Lviv (1930), Western Ukraine (1943 - jointly), Paris (1951, 1953, 1954) and eventually, of the Ukrainians in North America (USA and Canada)
- Ignatz von Popiel, Lviv Sub-Champion (1925)
- Vsevolod Rauzer, Ukrainian Champion (1927, 1933 - jointly)
- Oleg Romanishin, European Junior Champion (1973)
- Nicolas Rossolimo
- Iosif Rudakovsky
- Ludmila Rudenko, Women's World Champion (1950-1953)
- Nikoly Rudnev
- Yuri Sakharov, Ukrainian Champion (1966, 1968)
- Volodymyr Savon, Ukrainian Champion (1969 - jointly), Champion of the USSR (1971)
- Lidia Semenova
- Alexey Sokolsky, Ukrainian Champion (1947, 1948)
- Victor Soultanbeieff
- Leonid Stein, Ukrainian Champion (1960, 1962), Champion of the USSR (1963, 1965, 1966)
- Mark Taimanov, Champion of the USSR (1956)
- Volodymyr Tukmakiv, Ukrainian Champion (1970)
- Myroslav Turiansky, Champion of Western Ukraine (1943 - jointly)
- Boris Verlinsky, Ukrainian Champion (1926), Champion of the USSR (1929)
- Yakov Vilner, Ukrainian Champion (1924, 1925, 1928)
- Daniel Yanofsky
- Abram Zamikhovsky, Ukrainian Champion (1931)
- Anna Zatonskih
Football (soccer)
- Igor Belanov, footballer, Ballon d'or (1986)
- Oleg Blokhin, footballer, Ballon d'or (1975)
- Walter Chyzowych, footballer, football coach
- Valeriy Lobanovs'kyi, football coach
- Oleh Luzhny, footballer
- Serhiy Rebrov, footballer
- Andriy Shevchenko, footballer, Ballon d'or (2004)
- Oleksandr Shovkovsky, footballer
- Anatoliy Tymoschuk, footballer
- Andriy Voronin, footballer
- Andriy Polunin,footballer
- Timerlan Huseinov,footballer
- Yuri Maximov,footballer
- Ivan Getsko,footballer
- Viktor Leonenko,footballer
- Yuri Kalitvintsev, footballer
- Artem Yashkin,footballer
- Vitaliy Kosovsky, footballer
- Oleksandr Aliev, footballer
- Artem Milevskiy, footballer
- Victor Skripnik, footballer
- Volodymyr Mykytyn, footballer
- Evgueni Pokhlebaev, footballer
- Oleg Iachtchouk, footballer
- Evgeniy Lutsenko, footballer
- Dema Kovalenko, footballer
- Serhiy Serebrennikov, footballer
- Serhiy Kandaurov, footballer
- Yevgeny Levchenko, footballer
- Sergey Shcherbakov, footballer
- Oleg Suslov, footballer
- Serhiy Skachenko, footballer
- Oleksandr Holovko, footballer
- Vladyslav Vashchuk, footballer
- Andriy Husin, footballer
- Dmytro Parfenov, footballer
- Maksym Kalynychenko, footballer
- Serhiy Nazarenko, footballer
- Ruslan Rotan, footballer
- Oleg Salenko, footballer
- Olexandr Gorshkov, footballer
- Serhiy Popov, footballer
Gymnastics
- Iryna Deriugina, gymnast
- Maria Gorokhovskaya, gymnast (2 Olympic golds)
- Tatyana Gutsu, gymnast (Olympic gold)
- Lilia Podkopayeva, gymnast (Olympic gold)
- Larissa Latynina, gymnast (9 Olympic golds)
- Kateryna Serebrians'ka, gymnast (Olympic gold)
- Oxana Skaldina, gymnast (Olympic bronze)
- Olexandra Tymoshenko, gymnast (Olympic gold)
- Olena Vitrychenko, gymnast (Olympic bronze)
- Roman Zozulya, gymnast
Ice Hockey
- Ruslan Fedotenko, ice hockey player
- Orest Kindrachuk, ice hockey player
- Alexei Ponikarovsky, hockey player
- Terry Sawchuk, hockey player
- Denis Shvidki, hockey player
- Vitaly Vishnevsky, ice hockey player
- Alexei Zhitnik, ice hockey player
- Mykola Zherdiv, ice hockey player
Track & Field
- Valeri Borzov, sprinter (2 Olympic golds)
- Serhiy Bubka, pole vault legend (Olympic gold), numerous world records
- Inessa Kravets, jumper (world record in triple jump)
- Volodymyr Kuts, long distance runner (2 Olympic golds)
- Serhiy Lebid, long distance runner (8-time winner of European Cross Country championships)
- Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok, sprinter (World Championship gold)
- Tamara & Irina Press, sister athletes (5 Olympic golds in total)
Other Athletes
- Oksana Baiul, figure skater (Olympic gold)
- Alyona Bondarenko, tennis player
- Kateryna Bondarenko, tennis player
- Yana Klochkova, swimmer (4 Olympic golds)
- Mariya Koryttseva, tennis player
- Lenny Krayzelburg, swimmer (now U.S. citizen) (3 Olympic golds)
- Artur Kyshenko, K-1 kickboxing champion
- Valentin Mankin, sailor (3 Olympic golds)
- Andriy Medvedev, tennis player
- Fania Melnik, discus thrower (Olympic gold)
- Igor Olshansky, American football player
- Viktor Petrenko, figure skater (Olympic gold)
- Tatiana Perebiynis, tennis player
- Olga Savchuk, tennis player
- Timur Taimazov, wieghtlifting (world and Olympic records)
- Viktor Tsybulenko, javelin (Olympic gold, Olympic bronze)
- Julia Vakulenko, tennis player
- Yaroslav Vynokur, billiards player (World Champion)
- Vasyl Virastyuk, worlds strongest man competition (1st place 2004)
Other
- Elena Filativ, Internet diarist
- Georgiy Gongadze, murdered journalist
- Dave Humeniuk, famous Alliston resident (USA)
- Jessica Humeniuk, current Kingston, Ontario resident, Rhodes Scholar and friend of the masses
- Stefan Kiszko, man wrongly convicted of murder in England
- Olga Litvinenko, 2006 Miss Connecticut Teen USA
- Hryhoriy Nestor, claimed to be the oldest man in Ukraine (116 years-old, born in 1891 in Galicia, then Austria-Hungary, died in 2007)
- Joseph Oleskiw, early promoter of immigration to Canada
- Dima Oliynyk, webdesigner
- Snejana Onopka, supermodel
- Anatoly Onoprienko, serial killer
- Roxelana (born Anastassia Lisowska), or Khourrem (Hürrem), Sultan wife of Suleyman the Magnificent
- Volodymyr Shayan
- Leonid Stadnik, unofficially the world's tallest man
- Sergey Vovk, book reviewer, beginning writer
- Victoria Zdrok, erotic model
- Borys Kotanski, Model
See also
- List of Ukrainian Jews
- List of Galician Jews
- List of people by nationality
- list of people
- List of Ukrainian Americans
- List of Ukrainian Canadians
- Galicia (Central Europe)
- Personalities from Galicia (modern period)
References
- ^ The Odessa Numismatics Museum
- ^ [http://jewisheritage.blogspot.com/search/label/Peinture JEWISHERITAGE
- Peinture]