This is a list of rivers in the U.S. state of Washington.
This list is arranged by drainage basin. Respective tributaries are indented under each larger stream's name and are ordered downstream to upstream.
Whidbey Basin
Central Basin
- Boeing Creek
- Pipers Creek
- Lake Washington Ship Canal/Lake Washington
- Duwamish River
- Longfellow Creek
- Black River (historical)
- Cedar River (historical)
- Green River
- White River (historical)
- Soos Creek
- Fauntleroy Creek
- Hylebos Creek
- Wapato Creek
- Puyallup River
- Puget Creek
South Basin
- Chambers Creek
- Sequalitchew Creek
- Nisqually River
- Yelm Creek
- Ohop Creek
- Mashel River
- Little Nisqually River
- Kautz Creek
- Paradise River
- Van Trump Creek
- Indian Creek
- Deschutes River
- Kennedy Creek
- Sherwood Creek
- Union River
- Tahuya River
- Skokomish River
- Dewatto River
- Hamma Hamma River
- Duckabush River
- Dosewallips River
- Big Quilcene River
- Little Quilcene River
- Dungeness River
- Elwha River
- Indian Creek
- Little River
- Lillian River
- Lost River
- Goldie River
- Hayes River
- Lyre River
- East Twin River
- West Twin River
- Pysht River
- Clallam River
- Hoko River
- Sekiu River
- Sail River
Pacific Coast
- Waatch River
- Sooes River
- Ozette River
- Quillayute River
- Dickey River
- Sol Duc River
- Bogachiel River
- Calawah River
- North Fork Calawah River
- Sitkum River
- Calawah River
- Goodman Creek
- Hoh River
- Queets River
- Raft River
- Quinault River
- Moclips River
- Copalis River
- Cedar River
- North River
- Willapa River
- Bone River
- Niawiakum River
- Palix River
- Canon River
- North Nemah River
- South Nemah River
- Middle Nemah River
- Naselle River
- Bear River
Columbia River
Lower Columbia Basin
- Wallacut River
- Chinook River
- Deep River
- Grays River
- Skamokawa Creek
- Elochoman River
- Abernethy Creek
- Germany Creek
- Coal Creek
- Cowlitz River
- Kalama River
- Lewis River
- East Fork Lewis River
- Cedar Creek
- Canyon Creek
- Siouxon Creek
- Pine Creek
- Muddy River
- Clear Creek
- Clearwater Creek
- Clear Creek
- Quartz Creek
- Gee Creek
- Lake River
- Washougal River
- Lacamas Creek
- Little Washougal River
- West Fork Washougal River
- Rock Creek
- Wind River
- Panther Creek
- Trout Creek
- Falls Creek
- Little White Salmon River
- White Salmon River
- Rattlesnake Creek
- Trout Lake Creek
- Buck Creek
- Cascade Creek
- Dry Creek
- Gilmer Creek
- Hangman Creek
- Mill Creek
- Klickitat River
- Swale Creek
- Little Klickitat River
- Bowman Creek
- Mill Creek
- Butler Creek
- Summit Creek
- White Creek
- Brush Creek
- Outlet Creek
- Trout Creek
- Big Muddy Creek
- Surveyors Creek
- West Fork
- Diamond Fork
- Rock Creek
Walla Walla and Snake River Basins
- Walla Walla River
- Touchet River
- Patit Creek
- South Fork Touchet River
- North Fork Touchet River
- Wolf Fork
- Robinson Fork
- Wolf Fork
- Mud Creek
- Dry Creek
- Mill Creek
- Cottonwood Creek
- Touchet River
- Snake River
- Palouse River
- Cow Creek
- Union Flat Creek
- Rock Creek
- Imbler Creek
- Cottonwood Creek
- Kamiache Creek
- Pleasant Valley Creek
- Pine Creek
- Thorn Creek
- Rebel Flat Creek
- South Fork Palouse River
- Tucannon River
- Pataha Creek
- Tumalum Creek
- Cummings Creek
- Alkali Flat Creek
- Meadow Creek
- Deadman Creek
- Penawawa Creek
- Alpowa Creek
- Asotin Creek
- George Creek
- Charley Creek
- South Fork Asotin Creek
- Lick Creek
- Grande Ronde River
- Joseph Creek
- Menatchee Creek
- Crooked Creek
- Wenaha River (North Fork)
- Palouse River
Central Columbian Basin
- Yakima River
- Amon Creek
- Satus Creek
- Logy Creek
- Toppenish Creek
- Simcoe Creek
- Ahtanum Creek
- Wide Hollow Creek
- Naches River
- Cowiche Creek
- Tieton River
- Rimrock Lake
- South Fork Tieton River
- North Fork Tieton River
- Rimrock Lake
- Rattle Snake Creek
- Little Rattle Snake Creek
- Nile Creek
- Bumping River
- American River
- Deep Creek
- Crow Creek
- Little Naches River
- Wenas Creek
- Lmuma Creek
- Umtanum Creek
- Wilson Creek
- Cherry Creek
- Cooke Creek
- Caribou Creek
- Park Creek
- Naneum Creek
- Coleman Creek
- Cherry Creek
- Reever Creek
- Manastash Creek
- Robinson Creek
- Dry Creek
- Taneum Creek
- Swauk Creek
- First Creek
- Teanaway River
- Cle Elum River
- Little Creek
- Big Creek
- Kachess River
- Cabin Creek
- Keechelus Lake
- Hanson Creek
- Lower Crab Creek
- Potholes Reservoir / Moses Lake
- Rocky Ford Creek (Grand Coulee)
- Upper Crab Creek
- Potholes Reservoir / Moses Lake
- Johnson Creek
- Whiskey Dick Creek
- Tekison Creek
- Lynch Coulee
- Tarpiscan Creek
- Douglas Creek
- Colockum Creek
- Rock Island Creek
- Beaver Creek
- Squilchuck Creek
- Wenatchee River
- Mission Creek
- Peshastin Creek
- Ingalls Creek
- Chumstick Creek
- Eagle Creek
- Icicle Creek
- Snow Creek (Enchantment Lakes)
- Eightmile Creek
- Mountaineer Creek
- Fourth of July Creek
- Jack Creek
- French Creek
- Chiwaukum Creek
- Chiwawa River
- Big Meadow Creek
- Phelps Creek
- Fish Lake Run
- Nason Creek
- Whitepine Creek
- Lake Wenatchee
- Little Wenatchee River
- White River
- Napeequa River
- Indian Creek
- Swakane Creek
- Entiat River
- Mad River
- Mud Creek
- North Fork Entiat
Lake Chelan to Coulee Dam
- Chelan River (Lake Chelan)
- Twentyfive Mile Creek
- Prince Creek
- Railroad Creek
- Stehekin River
- Company Creek
- Agnes Creek
- Bridge Creek
- Flat Creek
- Methow River
- Gold Creek
- South Fork Gold Creek
- Foggy Dew Creek
- Libby Creek
- Beaver Creek
- Frazer Creek
- Twisp River
- Little Bridge Creek
- Buttermilk Creek
- War Creek
- Bear Creek
- Chewuch River
- Cub Creek
- Boulder Creek
- Eightmile Creek
- Falls Creek
- Twenty Miles creek
- Andrews Creek
- Wolf Creek
- Goat Creek
- Early Winters Creek
- Cedar Creek
- Lost River
- Eureka Creek
- Robinson Creek
- Gold Creek
- Swamp Creek
- Okanogan River
- Chiliwist Creek
- Loup Loup Creek
- Salmon Creek (Conconully Reservoir)
- West Fork Salmon
- North Fork Salmon
- Omak Creek
- No Name Creek (Omak Lake)
- Kartar Creek
- No Name Creek (Omak Lake)
- Wanacut Creek
- Johnson Creek
- Tunk Creek
- Chewiliken Creek
- Bonaparte Creek
- Siwash Creek
- Antoine Creek
- Similkameen River
- Palmer Creek (Palmer Lake)
- Sinlahekin Creek
- Chopaka Creek (Chopaka Lake)
- Toats Coulee Creek
- Cecil Creek
- Sinlahekin Creek
- Ashnola River
- Pasayten River
- East Fork Pasayten
- West Fork Pasayten
- Middle Fork Pasayten
- Chuchuwanteen Creek
- Castle Creek
- Palmer Creek (Palmer Lake)
- Tomasket Creek
- Osoyoos Lake
- Foster Creek
- Coyote Creek
- Nespelem River
- Little Nespelem River
- North Star Creek
- Stepstone Creek
Upper Columbia Basin
- Sanpoil River
- Twentythree Mile Creek
- Seventeenmile Creek
- West Fork Sanpoil River
- Gold Creek
- Lost Creek
- Cape Labelle Creek
- Granite Creek
- O'Brien Creek
- Hawk Creek
- Spokane River
- Cable Creek
- Spring Creek
- Chamokane Creek
- Little Spokane River
- Deadman Creek
- Dragoon Creek
- Deer Creek
- West Branch Little Spokane (Eloika Lake)
- Coulee Creek
- Deep Creek
- Latah Creek (Hangman Creek)
- Garden Springs Creek
- California Creek
- Rock Creek
- Little Hangman Creek
- Ninemile Creek
- Wilmont Creek
- Stranger Creek
- Hall Creek
- Lynx Creek
- Barnaby Creek
- Sherman Creek
- Colville River
- Mill Creek
- Haller Creek
- Little Pend Oreille River
- Bear Creek
- Stranger Creek
- Stensgar Creek
- Chewelah Creek
- Cottonwood Creek
- Huckleberry Creek
- Grouse Creek
- Deer Creek
- Sheep Creek
- Kettle River
- Deadman Creek
- Boulder Creek
- East Deer Creek
- West Deer Creek
- Lon Alec Creek
- Curlew Creek (Curlew Lake)
- Lambert Creek
- Trout Creek
- Tonata Creek
- Toroda Creek
- Myers Creek
- Mary Ann Creek
- Onion Creek
- Big Sheep Creek
- Deep Creek
- Pend Oreille River (mouth just across Canada–United States border)
- Slate Creek
- Sullivan Creek
- Harvey Creek (Sullivan Lake)
- Ruby Creek
- Le Clerc Creek
- Tacoma Creek
- Calispell Creek
- Small Creek
- Winchester Creek
- Skookum Creek
- Priest River (itself in Idaho, but Western tributaries in Washington)
- Lower West Branch Priest River
- Upper West Branch Priest River
- Kalispell Creek
- Granite Creek
Alphabetically
- American River
- Amon Creek
- Ashnola River
- Baker River
- Bear River
- Beckler River
- Big Quilcene River
- Black River (historical)
- Black River
- Boeing Creek
- Bogachiel River
- Bone River
- Bumping River
- Calawah River
- Canyon River
- Carbon River
- Cedar River (Lake Washington)
- Cedar River (Willapa Bay)
- Chaplain Creek
- Chehalis River
- Chelan River
- Chewuch River
- Chilliwack River
- Chinook River
- Chiwaukum Creek
- Chiwawa River
- Chumstick Creek
- Cispus River
- Clallam River
- Cle Elum River
- Clear Creek
- Clearwater River (Queets River)
- Clearwater River (White River)
- Clover Creek
- Coal Creek
- Columbia River
- Colville River
- Coulee Creek
- Coweeman River
- Cowlitz River
- Crab Creek
- Deep Creek
- Depot Creek
- Deschutes River
- Dewatto River
- Dickey River
- Dosewallips River
- Duckabush River
- Dungeness River
- Duwamish River
- East Fork Miller River
- East Twin River
- Elk River
- Elwha River
- Entiat River
- Fauntleroy Creek
- Foss River
- Gray Wolf River
- Grays River
- Green River (Duwamish River tributary)
- Green River (Toutle River tributary)
- Greenwater River
- Hamma Hamma River
- Hoh River
- Hoko River
- Humptulips River
- Icicle Creek
- Indian Creek (Elwha River)
- Issaquah Creek
- Juanita Creek
- Kachess River
- Kalama River
- Kelsey Creek
- Kettle River
- Klickitat River
- Lacamas Creek
- Lewis River
- Little Chilliwack River
- Little Pend Oreille River
- Little Quilcene River
- Little River
- Little Spokane River
- Little Wenatchee River
- Little White Salmon River
- Lyon Creek
- Mad River
- Mashel River
- McAleer Creek
- Methow River
- Middle Fork Snoqualmie River
- Miller River
- Muddy River
- Naches River
- Napeequa River
- Naselle River
- Nason Creek
- Newaukum River
- Niawiakum River
- Nisqually River
- Nooksack River
- North Creek
- North Fork Skykomish River
- North Fork Snoqualmie River
- North River
- Okanogan River
- Palouse River
- Paradise River
- Pend Oreille River
- Pilchuck River
- Pratt River
- Puyallup River
- Queets River
- Quillayute River
- Quinault River
- Raging River
- Rapid River
- Rex River
- Rock Creek (Latah Creek)
- Rock Creek (Palouse River)
- Sail River
- Samish River
- Sammamish River
- Satsop River
- Sauk River
- Silesia Creek
- Skagit River
- Skokomish River
- Skookumchuck River
- Skykomish River
- Sloan Creek
- Snahapish River
- Snake River
- Snohomish River
- Snoqualmie River
- Sol Duc River
- South Fork Skykomish River
- South Fork Snoqualmie River
- South Fork Sultan River
- Spokane River
- Stehekin River
- Stillaguamish River
- Stuck River
- Sultan River
- Swamp Creek
- Tahuya River
- Taylor Creek
- Teanaway River
- Thornton Creek
- Tieton River
- Tilton River
- Tolt River
- Touchet River
- Toutle River
- Tucannon River
- Twisp River
- Tye River
- Union River
- Van Trump Creek
- Walla Walla River
- Wallace River
- Washougal River
- Waatch River
- Wells Creek
- Wenatchee River
- West Fork Miller River
- West Twin River
- White River (Puyallup River tributary)
- White River (Wenatchee Lake tributary)
- White Salmon River
- Wilder Creek
- Willapa River
- Wishkah River
- Wynoochee River
- Yakima River
See also
References
- USGS Streamflow Data for Washington
- USGS Geographic Names Information Service
- USGS Hydrologic Unit Map - State of Washington (1974)