Nigeria at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NGR |
NOC | Nigeria Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 88 in 12 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Nigeria is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Since the nation made its debut in Helsinki 1952, Nigerian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for Montreal 1976 as part of the Congolese-led boycott.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Badminton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Basketball | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Boxing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Canoeing | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Cycling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Football | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Table tennis | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Wrestling | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Total | 25 | 63 | 88 |
Athletics
Nigerian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Favour Ashe | Men's 100 m | ||||||||
Godson Oghenebrume | |||||||||
Kayinsola Ajayi | |||||||||
Udodi Onwuzurike | Men's 200 m | ||||||||
Emmanuel Bamidele | Men's 400 m | ||||||||
Samuel Ogazi | |||||||||
Chidi Okezie | |||||||||
Edose Ibadin | Men's 800 m | ||||||||
Ezekiel Nathaniel | Men's 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
Favour Ashe Godson Oghenebrume Kayinsola Ajayi Udodi Onwuzurike Usheoritse Itsekiri Alaba Akintola |
Men's 4 × 100 metres relay | — | |||||||
Samuel Ogazi Chidi Okezie Dubem Amene Dubem Nwachukwu Ifeanyi Ojeli |
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rosemary Chukwuma | Women's 100 m | ||||||||
Favour Ofili | |||||||||
Tima Godbless | |||||||||
Favour Ofili | Women's 200 m | ||||||||
Tima Godbless | |||||||||
Ella Onojuvwevwo | Women's 400 m | ||||||||
Esther Joseph | |||||||||
Tobi Amusan | Women's 100 m hurdles | ||||||||
Favour Ofili Tima Godbless Rosemary Chukwuma Olayinka Olajide Justina Eyakpobeyan |
Women's 4 × 100 metres relay | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ella Onojuvwevwo Esther Joseph Omolara Ogunmakinju Patience Okon George Sikiru Adeyemi Isreal Okon Sunday |
Mixed 4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Chukwuebuka Enekwechi | Men's shot put | ||||
Chinecherem Nnamdi | Men's javelin throw | ||||
Temitope Adeshina | Women's high jump | ||||
Ruth Usoro | Women's long jump | ||||
Ese Brume | |||||
Prestina Oluchi Ochoogor | |||||
Obiageri Amaechi | Women's discus throw | ||||
Ashley Anumba | |||||
Chioma Onyekwere | |||||
Oyesade Olatoye | Women’s hammer throw |
Badminton
Nigeria entered one badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | Men's singles | Li (CHN) |
Künzi (SUI) |
Basketball
5×5 basketball
Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Nigeria women's | Women's tournament |
Women's tournament
The Nigeria women's national basketball team qualified for the Olympics by finishing in the top two eligible nations at the 2024 Olympic Qualifying Tournaments in Antwerp, Belgium.[2]
- Team roster
A 16-player roster was announced on 7 July 2024.[3]
Nigeria women's national basketball team – 2024 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible quarterfinals, based on ranking |
4 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
(H) Hosts
Boxing
For the first time since 2016, Nigeria entered three boxers into the Olympic tournament. Dolapo Omole (men's featherweight), Olaitan Olaore (men's heavyweight) and Cynthia Ogunsemilore (women's lightweight) secured one spots in their respective division by advancing to the final match and win the 2023 African Olympic Qualification Tournament in Dakar, Senegal.[4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Dolapo Omole | Men's featherweight | ||||||
Olaitan Olaore | Men's heavyweight | ||||||
Cynthia Ogunsemilore | Women's lightweight |
Canoeing
Sprint
2 Nigerian female canoeists qualified one boat for the Games through the gold medal result in the C-2 500 metres event at the 2023 African Olympic in Abuja, Nigeria.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ayomide Bello Beauty Otudeo |
Women's C-2 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
Road
Nigeria qualified one rider to compete in the women's road race by finishing in the top two at the 2023 African Championships in Accra, Ghana.[5][6]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ese Ukpeseraye | Women's road race |
Football
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Nigeria women's | Women's tournament | Brazil | Spain | Japan |
Women's tournament
Nigeria women's football team qualified for the Olympics by winning the fourth round match in the 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament.[7]
- Team roster
Nigeria named a squad of 18 players and 4 alternates for the tournament on 3 July 2024.[8] On 10 July 2024, Halimatu Ayinde withdrew from the squad due to injury and was replaced by Ifeoma Onumonu. Regina Otu was added to the alternate list.[9]
Head coach: Randy Waldrum
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Tochukwu Oluehi | 2 May 1987 (aged 37) | Eastern Flames | ||
2 | DF | Michelle Alozie | 28 April 1997 (aged 27) | Houston Dash | ||
3 | DF | Osinachi Ohale | 21 December 1991 (aged 32) | Pachuca | ||
4 | DF | Nicole Payne | 18 January 2001 (aged 23) | Portland Thorns | ||
5 | DF | Chidinma Okeke | 11 August 2000 (aged 23) | Mynavi Sendai | ||
6 | FW | Esther Okoronkwo | 27 March 1997 (aged 27) | Changchun | ||
7 | MF | Toni Payne | 22 April 1995 (aged 29) | Sevilla | ||
8 | FW | Asisat Oshoala | 9 October 1994 (aged 29) | Bay FC | ||
9 | FW | Chinonyerem Macleans | 1 October 1999 (aged 24) | Lokomotiv Moscow | ||
10 | MF | Christy Ucheibe | 25 December 2000 (aged 23) | Benfica | ||
11 | MF | Jennifer Echegini | 22 March 2001 (aged 23) | Juventus | ||
12 | FW | Uchenna Kanu | 20 June 1997 (aged 27) | Racing Louisville | ||
13 | MF | Deborah Abiodun | 2 November 2003 (aged 20) | Pittsburgh Panthers | ||
14 | DF | Oluwatosin Demehin | 13 March 2002 (aged 22) | Reims | ||
15 | FW | Rasheedat Ajibade | 8 December 1999 (aged 24) | Atlético Madrid | ||
16 | GK | Chiamaka Nnadozie | 8 December 2000 (aged 23) | Paris FC | ||
17 | FW | Chinwendu Ihezuo | 30 April 1997 (aged 27) | Pachuca | ||
18 | FW | Ifeoma Onumonu | 25 February 1994 (aged 30) | Utah Royals |
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 | FW | Gift Monday | 9 December 2001 (aged 22) | Tenerife | ||
20 | DF | Jumoke Alani | 17 July 2005 (aged 19) | Nasarawa Amazons | ||
21 | MF | Regina Otu | 5 August 1996 (aged 27) | Saint-Étienne | ||
22 | GK | Morufa Ademola | 3 May 1999 (aged 25) | Rivers Angels |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Swimming
Nigeria sent two swimmers to compete at the 2024 Paris Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tobi Sijuade | Men's 50 m freestyle | ||||||
Adaku Nwandu | Women's 50 m freestyle |
Table tennis
Nigeria entered four table tennis player into Paris 2024. Olajide Omotayo, Offiong Edem and Fatimo Bello qualified for the games following the triumph of winning one of six available quota places, in their respective event, at the 2024 African Qualification Tournament in Kigali, Rwanda. Quadri Aruna also qualified as the highest rank African table tennis player.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Quadri Aruna | Men's singles | |||||||||
Olajide Omotayo | ||||||||||
Offiong Edem | Women's singles | |||||||||
Fatimo Bello |
Taekwondo
Nigeria qualified one athlete to compete at the games. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Elizabeth Anyanacho qualified for Paris 2024 following the triumph of her victory in the semifinal round in under 67 kg class, at the 2024 African Qualification Tournament in Dakar, Senegal.[10]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Elizabeth Anyanacho | Women's –67 kg |
Weightlifting
Nigeria entered two weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Rafiatu Lawal (women's 59 kg) and Joy Ogbonne Eze (women's 71 kg) secured two of the top ten slots in their weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||||
Rafiatu Lawal | Women's −59 kg | |||||||
Joy Ogbonne Eze | Women's −71 kg |
Wrestling
Nigeria qualified six wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Odunayo Adekuoroye qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[11] meanwhile the other five wrestlers qualified by winning the semifinal round at the 2024 African & Oceania Olympic Qualification Tournament in Alexandria, Egypt.[12][13]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ashton Mutuwa | Men's −125 kg | ||||||
Christianah Ogunsanya | Women's −53 kg | ||||||
Odunayo Adekuoroye | Women's −57 kg | ||||||
Esther Kolawole | Women's −62 kg | ||||||
Blessing Oborududu | Women's −68 kg | ||||||
Hannah Rueben | Women's −76 kg |
See also
References
- ^ "Olympic relay fields formed at WRE Bahamas 24". World Athletics. 6 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Nigeria celebrate securing a third Olympic Games appearance". fiba.basketball. 9 February 2024. Retrieved 9 February 2024.
- ^ "Paris Olympics: NBBF invites Kalu, 15 others for preOlympics camping". newtelegraphng.com. Retrieved 7 July 2024.
- ^ "Nigeria's Joshua Omole: From dodging hunger pains to securing Paris 2024 Olympic quota at the Africa Boxing Qualifier". International Olympic Committee. 16 September 2023. Retrieved 16 September 2023.
- ^ "Cycling: Ese Becomes First Nigerian To Pick 2023 Olympics Ticket". The Heritage Times. 15 February 2023. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ @BCNtweet (16 February 2023). "As the 2023 African Cycling Road Championships concludes, we finish our coverage with a roundup of the women's road race" (Tweet). Retrieved 18 February 2023 – via Twitter.
- ^ "Nigeria and Zambia secure Olympic qualification". fifa.com. 10 April 2024. Retrieved 10 April 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Olympics: Waldrum picks Ajibade, Nnadozie, Oshoala, 15 others". thenff.com. Nigeria Football Federation. 3 July 2024.
- ^ @ng_superfalcons (2 July 2024). "Super Falcons Head Coach, Randy has named Ifeoma Onumonu as the replacement for the injured, Halimatu Ayinde, while Regina Otu has been called up to the alternate list, for the #Paris2024 Olympic Games. The Super Falcons kick off their #Olympics campaign against Brazil on July 25th" – via Instagram.
- ^ "Rio 2016 silver medallist earns ticket to Paris via African qualifiers". Inside The Games. 12 February 2024. Retrieved 13 February 2024.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ "Sghaier beats Hamza; New Zealand, Algeria earn historic Paris Olympic spots". United World Wrestling. 23 March 2024. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "Samoa, Australia, South Africa end Olympic drought with Paris spots in Alexandria". United World Wrestling. 24 March 2024. Retrieved 25 March 2024.