Women's quadruple scullsat the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
These are the results of the Women's quadruple sculls competition , one of six events for female competitors in Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens .[1]
Quadruple Sculls women
Heat 1 - August 15, 09:40
Great Britain : Alison Mowbray , Debbie Flood , Frances Houghton and Rebecca Romero 6:15.60 -> Final A
Russia : Oksana Dorodnova , Anna Sergeyeva , Larisa Merk , Yuliya Levina 6:17.72 -> Repechage
Belarus : Mariya Vorona , Volha Berazniova , Tatsyana Narelik , Mariya Brel 6:20.72 -> Repechage
Ukraine : Olena Morozova , Olena Olefirenko , Yana Dementyeva , Tetiana Kolesnikova 6:21.24 -> Repechage
Heat 2 - August 15, 09:47
Germany : Kathrin Boron , Meike Evers , Manuela Lutze , Kerstin El Qalqili 6:16.49 -> Final A
United States : Michelle Guerette , Hilary Gehman , Kelly Salchow , Danika Holbrook 6:18.63 -> Repechage
Australia : Dana Faletic , Rebecca Sattin , Amber Bradley , Kerry Hore 6:23.46 -> Repechage
Denmark : Dorthe Pedersen , Sarah Lauritzen , Christina Rindom , Majbrit Nielsen 6:28.16 -> Repechage
Repechage - August 18, 11:00
Russia : Oksana Dorodnova , Anna Sergeyeva , Larisa Merk , Yuliya Levina 6:23.13 -> Final A
Ukraine : Olena Morozova , Olena Olefirenko , Yana Dementyeva , Tetiana Kolesnikova 6:24.64 -> Final A
Australia : Dana Faletic , Rebecca Sattin , Amber Bradley , Kerry Hore 6:24.67 -> Final A
United States : Michelle Guerette , Hilary Gehman , Kelly Salchow , Danika Holbrook 6:25.39 -> Final A
Denmark : Dorthe Pedersen , Sarah Lauritzen , Christina Rindom , Majbrit Nielsen 6:25.41 -> Final B
Belarus : Mariya Vorona , Volha Berazniova , Tatsyana Narelik , Mariya Brel 6:29.04 -> Final B
Final A - August 22, 09:30
Rank
Rowers
Country
Time
Kathrin Boron , Meike Evers , Manuela Lutze , Kerstin El Qalqili
Germany
6:29.29
Alison Mowbray , Debbie Flood , Frances Houghton , Rebecca Romero
Great Britain
6:31.26
Dana Faletic , Rebecca Sattin , Amber Bradley , Kerry Hore
Australia
6:34.73
4
Oksana Dorodnova , Anna Sergeyeva , Larisa Merk , Yuliya Levina
Russia
6:36.49
5
Michelle Guerette , Hilary Gehman , Kelly Salchow , Danika Holbrook
United States
6:39.67
DSQ
Olena Morozova , Olena Olefirenko , Yana Dementyeva , Tetiana Kolesnikova
Ukraine
6:34.31
The Ukrainian crew was disqualified after Olena Olefirenko tested positive for ethamivan .
Final B - August 21, 11:40
References
External links
1976 : Borchmann , Lau , Poley , Zobelt , Weigelt (GDR )
1980 : Reinhardt , Ploch , Lau , Zobelt , Buhr (GDR )
1984 : Țăran , Sorohan , Badea , Corban , Oancia (ROU )
1988 : Förster , Mundt , Schramm , Sorgers (GDR )
1992 : Schmidt , Peter , Müller , Mundt (GER )
1996 : Rutschow-Stomporowski , Sorgers , Köppen , Boron (GER )
2000 : M. Kowalski , Evers , Lutze , K. Kowalski (GER )
2004 : Boron , Evers , Lutze , El Qalqili (GER )
2008 : Tang , Xi , Jin , Zhang (CHN )
2012 : Tarasenko , Dovhodko , Kozkenkova , Dementieva (UKR )
2016 : Thiele , Bär , Lier , Schmidla (GER )
2020 : Chen , Zhang , Lü , Cui (CHN )